100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE    | after pay zip pay

Why we are so obsessed with
Cactus ingredients.

We LOVE Cactus ingredients. We must love them, as we built an ENTIRE skincare range around those prickly little paddles of goodness. If you’re not familiar with their benefits for your skin you might be wondering if we went crazy, but we can guarantee that what cacti can do for your skin is worth going crazy for.

What are Cacti?

When most people think of a cactus, they think of a prickly green plant standing alone in the desert. Whilst they are certainly this, they have some amazing properties that pack a serious punch in the beauty department.

Cacti are part of the succulent family of plants which are a grouping of plants who have adapted over time to be particularly good at storing water within their stems, leaves & roots. It is this ability of the cactus to retain water and survive in some of the driest and harshest environments in the world that sees it be able to give so many benefits to your skin.

What parts of the cactus do we use?

In our Cactus Flower Skincare products, we use a variety of different types of cactus oils, extracts, juices and powders including:

  • Cactus Flower Extract
  • Prickly Pear Cactus Flower Extract
  • Prickly Pear Cactus Juice
  • Prickly Pear Seed Oil - made from the seed of the Prickly Pear Cactus, one of the most sustainable cacti in cultivation.
  • Prickly Pear Flower Powder

Why is it so incredible for your skin?

Cactus oils & extracts contain so many elements that do amazing things for your skin, but let’s break it right down.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil, Juice or Extract appears in every Cactus Flower product (and for dang good reason) because it is incredible. It’s rated a 1-2 on the comedogenic scale of 0-5 which means that whilst an oil, it is considered to be an oil that won’t or is highly unlikely to block your pores.

Chemically, it is made up of: Linoleic Acid (Omega 6), Oleic Acid (Omega 9), Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid (Omega 7), Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Zinc, Flavanoids & Betalains; all of which carry amazing benefits for your skin.

Linoleic, Oleic, Stearic & Palmitic Acids

Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) & Oleic Acid (Omega 9) play a huge role in Prickly Pear. Essential fatty acids add much needed moisture & hydration to skin and Linoleic acid in particular is a natural anti-inflammatory that promotes healing (both wounds & acne). Skin prone to acne actually produces less linoleic acid than clear skin, so adding this to your skin helps it to balance its oils and prevent future breakouts.

Stearic Acid is a natural surfactant (cleanser) which helps to clear your skin of acne and prevent future breakouts and Palmitic Acid (Omega 7) is a hydrator that has deeply soothing properties. It is also an acid that our skin stops making as we age, so applying it topically helps to slow down the ageing process.

Vitamin E, K, Zinc & Flavanoids

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has the highest concentration of Vitamin E (Tocopherols) of any plant oil available on the market – 150% more than Argan Oil which is well-loved by skincare enthusiasts everywhere. Vitamin E promotes cellular renewal, fights environmental damage (free radicals), assists in healing and the healing of scars & scar tissue, improves elasticity and reduces the appearance of pigmentation.

Vitamin K is responsible for visibly brightening the appearance of your skin whilst prompting cell growth & renewal. It has also shown that it can noticeably reduce dark under-eye circles.

Zinc in Prickly Pear defends the skin against environmental damage and protects the cells that produce collagen. Flavonoids are an antioxidant that reduce inflammation caused by free radical damage (like UV damage) & promote healing.

Betalains

The final ingredient Prickly Pear contains that really sets it apart from other oils on the market are betalains. Betalains are only found in fruits that are dark red (prickly pear, beets, goji, acai & dragon fruit) and are considered a super antioxidant that help to protect the skin from environmental free radicals, support cell turnover, neutralise toxins and protect the skin against damage & ageing.