100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE    | after pay zip pay

Ingredients decoded:
Your A-Z of Cactus Flower Skincare ingredients

We know that some ingredient names on labels can look like they may not be natural, but we can guarantee that at Cactus Flower Skincare, every single ingredient in our products is 100% natural & organic and produced in an Australian factory that does not allow ANY synthetic or harmful chemicals inside its doors.

But because we know how much you care about what you put on your skin, we’ve compiled our years of research into an easy to read ingredient list for you so that you can decide for yourself.

*denotes an organic ingredient

INGREDIENT FUNCTION SOURCE
*Aloe Vera Leaf Juice
  • Made from the Aloe Vera succulent leaf
  • A rich source of antioxidants & vitamins (including one of the only plant sources of B-12) known to soothe irritated skin, treat sunburn, protect the lipid barrier, prevent fine lines / wrinkles & help inflammatory skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis.
Made from the Aloe Vera succulent leaf.
Apricot Kernel /
Seed Oil
  • Extracted from apricot kernels found in the centre of the apricot stone.
  • Contains amygdalin, a potent phytonutrient along with a high content of linoleic acid and vitamins E & A whose antioxidant profile promotes healing and prevents skin damage from free radicals.
Extracted from the apricot kernel found in the centre of the apricot stone.
*Argan Oil Organic
  • Made by pressing the argan nut seed / kernel until the oil can be extracted.
  • Rich in vitamins, the most notable being a very high content of the ultra-hydrating Vitamin E and essential fatty acids (linoleic & oleic acid) which contain anti-inflammatory & antibacterial benefits to soothe & protect the skin.
  • With its low rating on the comedogenic scale of 0 it mimics the skin’s naturally produced sebum balancing oil production and reducing acne breakouts.
Made from the Aloe Vera succulent leaf.
Australian Beeswax
  • Sourced from Australian bees.
  • Beeswax naturally hydrates the skin and due to its thicker nature, protects the top layers sealing in both natural moisture and the benefits offered by any other oils and extracts used alongside it. It is non-allergenic and contains antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties that soothe and protect the skin from airborne allergens.
Extracted from the apricot kernel found in the centre of the apricot stone.
*Avocado Oil
  • Pressed from the flesh of the avocado.
  • Full of beta carotene, protein, lecithin, fatty acids, and vitamins A, D, and E which deeply moisturise and protect your skin from UV damage and can increase collagen production / skin turnover.
  • Also contains linoleic & oleic acids along with other monosaturated fatty acids that soothe skin and can speed up the healing process.
Made from the Aloe Vera succulent leaf.
Betaine (Vegetable Derived)
  • A natural humectant derived from beetroots. A humectant is a moisturising agent that preserves moisture while preserving the properties of the overall product.
  • It is considered to be a non-irritant and suitable for sensitive skin.
Extracted from the apricot kernel found in the centre of the apricot stone.
*Camellia Oil
  • Pressed from the seed of the camellia flower seed.
  • Holds deeply moisturising properties as it is abundant in Vitamins A, B, C, D & E and has a comedogenic rating of 1 which makes it very similar to the skin’s natural oils and allows it to be easily absorbed by the skin without overloading the pores.
  • It is high in omega 3 & 6, most of which is oleic acid and is a good source of collagen and squalene, all of which work together to protect the skin and prevent the signs of ageing.
Extracted from the apricot kernel found in the centre of the apricot stone.
*Cactus Flower Extract
  • Made from the flower of the Cereus Grandifloras cactus. Also known as the Night Blooming Cactus or Queen of the Night and the flower of the Prickly Pear cactus.
  • Rich in Vitamins E which is deeply nourishing for the skin & K which plays a big part in treating a variety of skin conditions like pigmentation, irritation, dark circles and inflammatory skin conditions.
  • It is also a very high source of betalains which contain a potent mix of super antioxidants that stimulate cell renewal, reduce redness and swelling and detox your skin.
Extracted from the apricot kernel found in the centre of the apricot stone.
*Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (Coconut Derived)
  • Derived from coconut oil.
  • A natural emollient and skin replenishing ingredient. Emollients soften your skin through ensuring that any cracks, flakiness or open spaces caused by your skin drying are filled with fatty substances known as lipids. Lipids complete the skin barrier, strengthening the skin and making it appear softer and smoother.
  • It is also a very high source of betalains which contain a potent mix of super antioxidants that stimulate cell renewal, reduce redness and swelling and detox your skin.
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
  • Caprylyl/capryl glucoside is a pale yellow liquid created from plant-derived fatty acids (usually from corn, potato & fruit) and sugar.
  • It is a naturally derived surfactant that allows oils to mix with ingredients such as water and create a light lather on your skin.
*Carrot Root Oil (Infused In Safflower)
  • Made by infusing carrots in safflower oil.
  • Carrot oil natural contains antibacterial properties alongside a strong antioxidant profile. It infuses moisture into the skin working soothe dry or irritated skin, smoothing the appearance of wrinkles & stretch marks and can promote cell-regeneration.
Castor seed oil (Ricinus Communis)
  • Castor oil contains triglycerides which help maintain moisture in the skin, making it a useful treatment for dry skin.
  • Rich in ricinoleic acid, a monounsaturated fatty acid. These types of fats act as humectants and can be used to moisturize the skin as they prevent water from being lost from the outer layer of the skin.
*Cellulose Gum / Chondrus Crispus Powder / Carrageenan / Ceratonia Siliqua Gum / Sucrose
  • Naturally occurring components that are found in the cell walls of plants. It is generally used as a thickener / stabilising agent in order for an oil in water or water in oil product to hold its integrity.
Ceteraryl Olivate / Sorbitan Olivate (Olive Oil Derived)
  • Made from Olive Oil.
  • Ceterarly Olivate is an emulsifier that helps to blend ingredients together and as an agent on its own helps to soften the skin, leaving it with a smooth feel. It is most commonly used with Sorbitan Olivate which is olive oil & sugar (sorbitol) derived and is also an emulsifier and mild surfactant.
Cetyl Alcohol
  • Derived from coconut oil.
  • A fatty alcohol & emulsifier that is used to prevent creams from separating into oil & liquid.
Chamomile Extract
  • Made from the chamomile plant.
  • Contains antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties that can help to heal skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. It is anti-fungal, a natural antiseptic and is great for acne prone skin as it is effective to heal minor skin wounds and pigmentation. Its antioxidant rich profile helps reduce breakouts and ease minor scarring.
Citric Acid
  • Derived from citrus fruits (Lemons, limes, oranges & grapefruits).
  • It is an alpha-hydroxy acid generally used to balance the pH level of a product and acts as an astringent, moisture boost and exfoliant. As an exfoliant, it’s gentle acidic profile dissolves the “glue” that holds dead skin cells together, allowing the skin to shed and appear smoother and more radiant.
*Coconut Oil
  • Made by pressing the flesh of the coconut to extract oil.
  • The lauric acid in coconut oil gives it antimicrobial and antibacterial properties that help to kill bacteria on the skin and reduce inflammation. It is very nutrient dense and highly moisture dense which is why it is used in higher quantities in more moisture intense creams.
*Colloidal Oats
  • Made by grinding oats into a fine powder.
  • Have been used for centuries as a salve for itchy, dry and irritated skin due to its anti-inflammatory properties. Colloidal oats contain avenathramides which are a group of plant chemicals found in oat kernels. These avenathramides block / diminish proteins called cytokines which produce inflammation in the body & skin.
Coriander Essential Oil
  • Pressed from the coriander plant.
  • Contains high levels of antioxidants that help the skin prevent damage from free radicals and have in numerous studies shown to slow and even reverse the signs of ageing. It also contains antibacterial properties that can help prevent acne and blackheads.
Decyl Glucoside
  • Made from the reaction of glucose (corn starch derived) with the plant-based fatty alcohol decanol (derived from coconut).
  • It is a mild surfactant that helps moisturise the skin & prevent inflammation. It is considered sensitive skin suitable.
Desert Lime Extract
  • Extracted from the Australian Desert Lime / Bush Lime.
  • A potent antioxidant, particularly in its high concentration of Vitamin C which promotes bright, youthful looking skin. It contains glycosides which assist the absorption of antioxidants and hydrate the skin by binding onto the skin’s natural moisture. It also supports collagen production and has antifungal & anti-inflammatory benefits.
Ethyl Macademiate (Macadamia Oil Derived)
  • Derived from macadamia terifolia seed oil.
  • It has UV protective qualities and is considered an emollient / skin conditioning agent.
Ginko Biloba Extract
  • Extracted from the leaves of the Gingko Bilboa tree.
  • It has potent antioxidant protection, skin-soothing & anti-ageing effects and increases the hydration of the skin through its highly concentrated flavonoids & terpenoids such as ginkgolides & bilobalides. These play a role in neutralising free radicals and preventing damage to the skin.
Glyceryl Caprylate
  • Derived from Coconut Oil
  • An emulsifier that is used to stabilise oil in water formulations. It also restores the natural oils within the skin and regulates skin moisture.
Glyceryl Rosinate
  • Derived from Rosin (tree sap, usually from pine trees)
  • An emollient, surfactant and skin-conditioner used to stabilise oil in water formulations.
Glyceryl Stereate Citrate
  • Made from Canola Oil & Corn.
  • An emulsifier & surfactant used to stabilise skin care formulations and prevent oil separation. It also has skin-conditioning properties.
Glyceryl Undecylenate
  • Derived from castor bean oil and rapeseed derived glycerine.
  • It is an emulsifier but also has skin conditioning properties and shows antimicrobial activity on the skin.
*Hemp Seed Oil
  • Cold pressed from Hemp Seeds
  • High in essential fatty acids such as Omega 3, 6 & 9 (linoleic & oleic acids) all of which deeply hydrate and protect the skin barrier. It contains Vitamin E and beta-carotene which help maintain healthy skin and shows antifungal and anti-inflammatory characteristics. It has a comedogenic rating of 0 which means it mimics the skin’s natural sebum and will not clog pores.
Hyaluronic Acid
  • Plant derived from Cassia Seed.
  • Is a sugar that is naturally found in our skin but can also be taken as a supplement or used as a powder in skincare. It is a powerful humectant (draws moisture to your face) and makes the skin appear dewy and youthful as it improves elasticity.
*Jojoba Oil
  • Pressed from the seed of the jojoba plant.
  • Jojoba oil regulates your skin’s oil production as it is chemically very similar to the sebum naturally created by your skin. It is highly moisturising and strengthens the skin barrier against environmental free radicals. Contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties along with high quantities of Vitamin E.
Kakadu Plum Extract
  • Cold pressed through natural glycerine from the Kakadu Plum (also known as Gubinge, Billygoat or Murunga).
  • Contains one of the most potent natural sources of Vitamin C of any plant in the world (3000mg per 100g of fruit – 50% higher than oranges). This stimulates collagen production working to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
  • It is antifungal and antibacterial and is incredibly antioxidant rich (superfood level). It also contains the phytochemicals gallic & ellagic acid – gallic working to restore the skin’s natural barrier and ellagic encourages and improves skin elasticity.
Kaolin Australian Clay
  • Produced by grinding Kaolin Clay into a fine powder. Australian Kaolin Clay is produced in WA, SA, NSW, QLD & VIC.
  • Rich in Kaolinite, silica dioxide and has a neutral pH balance which means that it will not dry out your skin. Suitable for sensitive and mature skin it helps to control oil production by clearing the pores but not stripping them. As it dries, it gently draws dirt, pollution & bacteria from your skin and removes dead skin cells. It contains anti-inflammatory properties that soothes your skin & can assist with the healing process. Stimulates the skins cells, boosts circulation and brightens the complexion.
Lavender Essential Oil
  • Distilled from Lavender flower buds.
  • Aside from its earthy, beautiful smell, Lavender oil is antibacterial and can help prevent acne. It is also an anti-inflammatory in small amounts and can help soothe inflammatory skin conditions. It has been known to soothe the nervous system.
Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
  • Distilled from the leaf of the Lemon Myrtle tree (backhousia citriodora).
  • A powerful antioxidant, antimicrobial and antifungal due to its high citral content which removes excess oil and pollutants from the skin whist assisting with skin infections, wounds and acne. It is an astringent that can help to tighten the appearance of pores and reduce irritation.
*Lemon Myrtle Powder
  • Ground from the dried leaf of the Lemon Myrtle tree.
  • Mildly exfoliating with a strong lemon myrtle scent. Contains anti-inflammatory properties and as an astringent, draws impurities from the skin. Assists with the prevention of acne and can soothe inflammatory skin conditions.
Lemon Scented Tea Tree Essential Oil
  • Distilled from the leaves & twigs for the Lemon-scented Tea Tree native to Northern NSW & Queensland.
  • Fresh lemon aroma with the benefits of Tea Tree though a little more gentle. It is an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory easing minor skin irritations and breakouts.
*Liquorice Root Extract
  • Extracted from the leaf and roots of the liquorice plant.
  • Contains Glabridin, an isoflavonoid that has an anti-inflammatory effect, can reduce UVB pigmentation and hyperpigmentation and has shown to overall brighten the complexion of the skin. It can also soothe the skin assisting with the healing of inflammatory skin conditions like rosacea, eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis.
*Macadamia Oil
  • Pressed from the nut of the Macadamia.
  • High in monosaturated fatty acids including Oleic (Omega-9) and Linoleic (Omega-6) which are deeply hydrating, regenerative and help restore the skin barrier, protecting it from free radical damage and moisture loss. It also contains Palmitoleic acid (Omega-7) which is an active antimicrobial which can slow the signs of ageing.
*Marshmallow Root Extract
  • Extracted from the root of the Marshmallow Plant.
  • Contains a thick substance called mucilage which along with a balance of polysaccharides and flavonoids, promote skin health, relieve inflammation, actively soothes the skin. It is highly recommended for sensitive skin and has shown to be helpful with conditions like eczema & rosacea.
Nettle Extract & Ethanol
  • Extracted from the leaf of the Stinging Nettle plant. Ethanol is a natural biproduct of nettle & contains a strong antibacterial profile.
  • Acts as natural astringent, tightening and firming the skin.
  • Regulates natural sebum production and can help to treat acne, promoting flawless skin.
  • A natural anti-inflammatory, accelerating the healing process of wounds and burns, helps with skin allergies, heals eczema.
Olea Europaea Oil Unsaponifiables
  • Derived from Olive Oil – an unsaponifiable is part of an oil that doesn’t become saponified (turned into soap) or broken down when the oil is refined for cosmetic product use.
  • Unsaponifiables are generally used as emollients (an emollient hydrates the skin). Olea Europaea Oil contains phytosterol and squalene which as antioxidants, are valuable as they are easily absorbed into the skin and protects the skin barrier. It is an ideal ingredient.
Olive Leaf Extract
  • Extracted from the leaf of the olive tree.
  • Rich in antioxidants oleuropein (1) and hydroxytyrosol which accelerate wound healing, protect against sun damage, treat hyperpigmentation and prevent the breakdown of collagen & elastin.
*P-Anisic Acid
  • A natural acid occurring in the herb Anise but is generally derived from the oxidisation of anethole which is an organic ingredient found in essential oils.
  • Often used as a natural preservative, it also has a proven soothing effect on irritated / inflamed skin and can help regulate the skin’s pH balance.
Palmarose Essential Oil
  • Pressed from the Palmarosa Grass (Cymbopogon Martinii)
  • Contains natural antiseptic and healing properties which can relieve inflammation, reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines and assist with the healing of broken capillaries. It’s highly moisturising and repairs the skin barrier, preventing environmental damage.
Patchouli Oil Essential Oil
  • Derived from the leaves of the Patchouli Plant.
  • Contains a-Bulnesene which is known to be anti-inflammatory and also Caryophyllene which is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, an antioxidant and anxiolytic (reduces stress & anxiety). Has shown to help skin cell turnover & increase collagen production.
Peru Balsam Essential Oil
  • Derived from the sap of the Balsam plant.
  • Possesses anti-inflammatory, antiseptic antioxidant, anxiolytic (anti-stress) and relaxant properties and promotes the growth of epithelial cells - the outermost layer of your skin and the first cells to be affected by environmental damage.
Petitgraine Essential Oil
  • Distilled from the leaves & twigs of the Seville bitter orange tree.
  • Contains powerful antibacterial, antiseptic, antispasmodic and anti-inflammatory properties that assist with issues such as rosacea, dermatitis, eczema, sunburn and prolonged acne. It reduces the appearance of pores, strengthens the epidermis and can assist skin to regulate its production of excess oils.
Portulaca Oleracea Extract
  • Extracted from the Portulaca Oleracea (Purslane) succulent.
  • Rich in antioxidants such as Vitamins A, B1, B2 & C, purslane extracts and neutralises free radicals, enriches the skin barrier, reduces the appearance of fine lines and prevents environmental damage (like UV pigmentation). It is considered to be very suitable for sensitive skin and has been used as a traditional remedy for psoriasis.
*Prickly Pear Cactus Flower Extract
  • Infused from the flower of the Prickly Pear Cactus.
  • High source of betalains which contain a potent mix of super antioxidants that stimulate cell renewal, reduce redness and swelling and detox your skin.
*Prickly Pear Cactus Juice
  • Juiced from the fruit of the prickly pear cactus.
  • High source of antioxidants, vitamins and minerals that act as anti-inflammatories and emollients (deeply hydrating for the skin).
*Prickly Pear Flower Powder
  • Ground from the dried paddles of the prickly pear cactus.
  • A potent source of essential fatty acids that have been proven to strengthen and rebuild the skin barrier. This protects against future damage and helps to remediate previous environmental damage, pigmentation and soften fine lines.
*Prickly Pear Oil / Prickly Pear Seed Oil
  • Pressed from the seed of the prickly pear fruit.
  • A very high source of Vitamin E (more than any other oil on the market) & Vitamin K which work together to hydrate the skin & reduce the appearance of pigmentation. The highest source of betalains – a super antioxidant that protects the skin from ageing & environmental free radicals.
Rapeseed Oil (Behenyl Alcohol)
  • Cold pressed from the rapeseed plant.
  • Rapeseed oil is high in omegas 3, 6 and 9, vitamin K and contains a good amount of antioxidant Vitamin E and helps to hydrate the skin & protect it from environmental damage.
*Red Raspberry Seed
  • Cold pressed from red raspberry seeds.
  • Non-comdeogenic, it is a good source of Vitamins A & E which nourish skin & encourage healthy skin regeneration whilst stimulating collagen production. A good source of linoleic acid which helps to balance the skin’s natural sebum production.
Red Reef Clay (Australian)
  • Found all across Australia.
  • Its high iron oxide and essential mineral content revitalise the skin whilst promoting increased blood circulation. Ideal for sensitive skin, it actively promotes healing and regulates oil production.
*Resveratrol
  • A natural antioxidant derived from primarily the skin & seeds of grapes but also found in dark chocolate, nuts and berries.
  • In skincare, resveratrol acts to fight the signs of ageing as it protects the surface of the skin, soothes and reduces redness.
Rosehip Oil
  • Pressed from the seeds of the rosa canina rose bush.
  • Contains a strong source of linoleic & linolenic acid – essential fatty acids that hydrate and protect your skin. High in Vitamins C & A (retinol) that encourage cell turnover & regeneration whilst boosting overall radiance.
Rose Geranium Essential Oil
  • Steam distilled from the flowers, leaves and stalks of the rose geranium plant.
  • Contains antioxidants that have found to reduce the signs of ageing and an anti-inflammatory profile that reduces swelling & redness in the skin. It has strong antimicrobial and antifungal properties and can be used as a natural preservative.
*Saccharide Isomerate / Aqua / Citric Acid / Sodium Citrate (Pentavitin)
  • Made from sugars in plants (glucose & fructose).
  • A plant-derived ingredient, its composition is similar to the carbohydrate complex found in human skin. It binds with the deeper skin layers (for up to 72 hours) maintaining the skin’s natural moisture barrier and softening it over time. Due to its hydration properties, it has often proven to reduce the appearance of fine lines & ageing.
*Safflower Oil
  • Pressed from the seeds of the safflower plant.
  • The linoleic acid in safflower oil helps to maintain the skin barrier, preventing moisture loss and flaking. Its Vitamin E content hydrates and its antioxidant profile can be helpful for inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.
*Sandalwood Seed Oil
  • Pressed from the nut / seed of the sandalwood plant.
  • A rich source of one of the rarest polyunsaturated fatty acids with a triple (acetylenic) bond: Ximenynic Acid or Santalbic Acid. This contains unique anti-inflammatory properties and is deeply hydrating, improving elasticity, stimulating blood flow & increasing overall skin look & tone.
Shea Butter (also known as Butyrospermum Parkii Butter)
  • A fat extracted from the nut of the African Shea Tree.
  • Contains high concentrations of fatty acids & vitamins that soften the skin. It has anti-inflammatory / healing properties that calm redness and heal some scarring. It is deeply hydrating and can help restore the skin barrier.
*Sodium Levulinic / Levulinic Acid / Glycerin / Aqua
  • An organic acid derived from sugar cane.
  • A natural emollient (hydrates the skin) and a natural antimicrobial (preservative).
*Sodium Levulinate / Sodium Anisate
  • Derived from aniseed and fennel.
  • An organic preservative / antimicrobial that prevents microorganism mitosis (cell splitting / growth).
*Sunflower Oil
  • Pressed from the seeds of the sunflower.
  • A non-comedogenic oil (non-pore blocking) that is rich in oleic acid, Vitamin E, sesamol and linoleic acid. Combined, these protect and maintain the skin barrier, aid moisture retention & can prevent premature ageing.
*Sweet Almond Oil
  • Pressed from the seeds of the almond tree.
  • Known for its brightening and softening properties. Strong in Vitamin A, the retinol in which stimulates the production of new skin cells & smooths fine lines. Also strong in Vitamin E, zinc and Omega-3 fatty acids which protect against damage, heal the skin and prevent premature ageing.
Sweet Orange Essential Oil
  • Cold pressed from the rind of the sweet orange.
  • A sweet smelling essential oil, it is also an antiseptic & anti-inflammatory and can increase your skin’s ability to absorb Vitamin C & produce collagen.
*Undaria Pinnatifida Extract (Brown Algae)
  • A type of seaweed, it is a rich source of minerals, nutrients & antioxidants including polyphenols, polysaccharides (deeply hydrating) and anti-inflammatories. It is useful for brightening skin and contains fucoidan, a superfood that protects the skin from bacteria & infection.
Vanilla Planifolia Essential Oil – tbc
  • An Oil Infusion, Absolute or Vanilla Oil Extract from the Vanilla Bean.
  • Vanilla is rich in antioxidants that prevent the signs of ageing by protecting the skin from free radical damage. It is also a natural antibacterial & antifungal which can be effective in the treatment & prevention of acne.
*Vitamin B5
  • Plant derived from multiple plant sources.
  • B5 acts to ensure the skin retains its moisture and remains soft and healthy. It is a natural anti-inflammatory and has been known to stimulate the skin’s healing process.
Vitamin E (Natural)
  • Extracted from vegetable oils such as corn, soybean, sesame and cottonseed.
  • An antioxidant that prevents oxidative damage to the skin by protecting it against environmental free radicals. It is also deeply moisturising and strengthens the skin barrier against moisture loss (which prevents premature ageing).
White Tea Extract
  • Made from tea leaves & is the least processed form of tea.
  • Contains high amounts of anti-bacterial and anti-ageing properties that help prevent wrinkles and sagging skin. It revitalises your skin and prevents premature ageing through protecting the skin from environmental damage.
Xanthan Gum
  • A natural stabiliser & thickener created in the sugar fermenting process.
Zeolites Clay
  • Zeolites are volcanic minerals that are considered active.
  • With a highly absorptive properties, zeolites are powerful cleansing agents for the skin as they are capable of removing & neutralising heavy metals and toxic matter. Works wonderfully to unclog pores and clear blackheads.